Ambassador

  • Name: Ramesh Prasad Khanal
  • Date of birth: November 16, 1961
  • Record of Services in Nepali Missions Abroad:
    • Beijing, China:
      Feb, 1994-Jan, 1998 as Second/First Secretary, Served as Charge d’Affaires a. i. from Dec, 2006 to April, 2007
    • Riyadh, Saudi Arabia:
      August, 2001- April, 2004 as First Secretary, Deputy Chief of Mission served as Charge d’Affaires a.i. about one year and seven months from Nov. 2002 to April 2004
    • Dhaka, Bangladesh:
      Counsellor/Minister Counsellor/Deputy Chief of Mission, August, 2005-June, 2009, served as Charge d’Affaires a.i. for one and half year from July 2006 to April 2007
    • Tel Aviv, Israel
      Minister Counsellor/Deputy Chief of Mission, August, 2010 – March, 2013, served as Charge d’Affaires a.i. for two weeks
    • Berlin, Germany
      Ambassador, October, 2016 – till present
  • Record of Services in the Ministry:
    • Joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Nepal: July 06, 1988
    • Section Officer/Under Secretary: Europe-America Division, South Asia Division, South East Asia and North Asia Division, Protocol Division(as Deputy Chief of Protocol), UN and International Organizations Division, Multilateral Economic Affairs Division, Passport Section,  etc.(1988-2012)
    • Director General: Department of Passports, Ministry of Foreign Affairs from April 2013 to August 2014
    • Joint Secretary: Policy, Planning, Monitoring and Research Division, Central Asia, Africa and West Asia Division, Regional Organizations Division(SAARC/BIMSTEC/SCO/ACD)
    • Chief of Protocol: From November, 2015 to August 2016
  • Special Assignments:
    • Member of the Rescue Mission to Iraq led by the then State Minister for Foreign Affairs, Hon. Mr. Prakash Sharan Mahat, 2004
    • Emergency Assignment to Cairo, Egypt after sudden demise of the then Ambassador of Nepal Shyam Tabdar, Jan 2012
    • Coordinator for Retreat of the SAARC Leaders in Dhulikhel, Nov 27, 2015 during the 18th SAARC Summit (About 2 month’s deputation in Dhulikhel (outside the Kathmandu valley) for arrangements)
    • On duty at the Ministry of Home to assist to coordinate with foreigners caught up in the snow storm in the high himalayan trekking routes, Nov, 2014
    • International Coordinator for Search, Rescue and Relief Operations after the Earthquakes at the Tribhuwan International Airport, Kathmandu April 26-June 22, 2015
    • Member of the Technical Team to negotiate Labour Agreements with Saudi Arabia, January, 2016
    • Convener of the Task Force on repatriation of Nepali Coma Patients from abroad, 2015
  • Academic Background:
    • Master of Arts in Political Science from Tribhuwan University, Kathmandu
    • Bachelor of Law from Tribhuwan University, Kathmandu
    • Diploma in Journalism from Nepal Press Institute (NPI)
    • Diploma in Japanese Language, Japanese Language Institute, Japan Foundation, Tokyo, Japan
    • Security Studies, Asia Pacific Centre for Security Studies, APCSS, Hawaii, USA
  • Major Conferences/Summits/Workshops participated
    • 1. United Nations General Assembly, New York, USA, October-December 1999
    • 2. Non Aligned Summit, Durban, South Africa, August-September, 1998
    • 3. BIMSTEC Ministerial Meeting, Yangon, Myanmar, March 2000.
    • 4. 13th SAARC Summit, Dhaka, Bangladesh, November 2005
    • 5. Democracy Forum, Bali, Indonesia, December 2009
    • 6. Workshop on Foreign Policy of China, Beijing, China, November 2009
    • 7. Study tour on e-Passport, South Korea, Philippines and Thailand, October, 2013
    • 8. 18th SAARC Summit, November 2014, Kathmandu, Nepal
    • 9. Inspection of activities of the Embassy of Nepal, Doha, Qatar, January, 2015
    • 10. Chairing of BIMSTEC Joint Working Group Meeting, February, 2015 Dhaka
    • 11. Governing Board Meeting of South Asia University (SAU), Thimpu, March, 2015/li>
    • 12. Chairing of SAARC Programming Committee Meeting, Islamabad, July 8-9, 2015
    • 13. SAARC Ministerial Meeting on Poverty Alleviation, Thimphu, July 28-29, 2015
    • 14. Informal SAARC Ministerial Meeting, October, 2015, New York during the 70th UNGA
    • 15. Chairing of Special Session of SAARC Programming Committee Meeting by Video Conference, December 14-15, 2015, Kathmandu
    • 16. Chairing of the 51st Session of the SAARC Programming Committee, Dec 21-22, 2015
    • 17. Member of the Prime Minister’s Entourage to State Visit of India, Jan, 2016 as Chief of Protocol
    • 18. Member of the Prime Minister’s Entourage to Official Visit of China, March, 2016 as Chief of Protocol
  • Countries Visited:
    • Thailand, China, Japan, Mongolia, DPRK, South Korea, Russia, UK, USA, Switzerland, France, Egypt, Israel, Cyprus, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Oman, UAE, Bahrain, Qatar, Kuwait, South Africa, Myanmar, India, Indonesia, Philippines, Turkey, Germany, Netherlands, Belgium, Pakistan, Bhutan, Bangladesh etc.
  • Language:
    • Nepali (mother tongue), English, Hindi, some knowledge of Japanese, Chinese, Bengali, and Arabic
  • Publications:
    • Articles/write ups published on foreign policy, international affairs, regional issues in national media and journals, literary works published in many literary journals and newspapers
  • Hobbies:
    • Travelling, Reading Books and Teaching/Public Speaking